First presented in 1974, the Alumni Man and Woman of the Year Award "honors Gilmour and Glen Oak graduates who have distinguished themselves in their personal lives and careers and who have demonstrated leadership and service to the Academy."
 
To nominate an alumnus or an alumna for this award, please complete and submit the nomination form. If you have any questions, please contact Ray Murphy at murphyr@gilmour.org.

List of 2 items.

  • Nominate an Alumnus/Alumna

    The Alumni Man and Woman of the Year Awards are presented annually to an alumnus and alumna who have distinguished themselves in their personal lives and careers and who have demonstrated leadership and service to the Academy.

    See the list of previous winners below to ensure your nominee has not already received the award.
     
  • Full List of Winners

    1974
      
    William J. O’Neill Jr. ’51
          
    1975
      
    Donald W. Junglas ’51
          
    1976
      
    William A. Flesher ’51
          
    1977
      
    James J. McMonagle ’62
          
    1978
      
    E. Timothy Holzheimer ’61
          
    1979
      
    James C. Farrar ’59
          
    1980
      
    No Award Presented
          
    1981
      
    No Award Presented
          
    1982
      
    Robert B. Tomaro ’67
          
    1983
      
    Daniel J. O’Brien ’63
          
    1984
      
    J. Philip O’Neil ’50
          
    1985
      
    Kevin T. Geraci ’59
          
    1986
      
    Michael F. Resch ’68
          
    1987
      
    William C. Mulligan ’72
          
    1988
      
    Timothy I. Panzica ’73
          
    1989
      
    Raymond R. Rhode ’51
          
    1990
      
    Murlan J. Murphy, Jr. ’64
          
    1991
      
    Joseph R. Ciuni ’77
          
    1992
      
    Charles J. Schenkelberg ’63
          
    1993
      
    David L. Holzheimer ’64
          
    1994
      
    Anthony M. Panzica ’71
          
    1995
      
    Patrick R. Alexander ’79
          
    1996
      
    Cindy Ross Trotter ’73
          
    1997
      
    William K. Nook ’62
          
    1998
      
    Frank T. Peterson ’77
      
    Katherine O’Neil ’88
    1999
      
    Mark G. Frantz ’65
         Mary Alexander Ray G.O. ’75
    2000
      
    Raymond M. Murphy ’65
         Carole Moran Krus '86
    2001
      
    Charles V. Wellman, M.D. ’68
         Terri Hamilton Brown G.O. ’79
    2002
      
    William A. Junglas, M.D. ’77
         Lynn Arko Kelley G.O. ’73
    2003
      
    Richard J. Boland, Jr. ’63
         Kathleen Hackman Crowther G.O. ’75
    2004
      
    Stephen T. Skrovan ’75
         Amy I. Ritchie ’87
    2005
      
    Oliver E. Seikel ’55
         Ann Chiarucci O’Brien G.O. ’76
    2006
      
    G. Thomas Selfridge ’65
         Denise Paulin Bangasser ’90
    2007
      
    Paul J. Dolan ’76
         Mary Elizabeth Holzheimer Potratz ’86
    2008
      
    Edward W. Rybka ’73
         Michelle Brennan Stefan ’84
    2009
      
    Denis F. Hoynes, Jr. ’51
         Barbara A. Watts G.O. ’73
    2010
      
    William F. Lavigna ’68
         Deanne Carlson Ness ’95
    2011
      
    Thomas O. Callaghan ’65
         Amy Farrar Walsh ’96
    2012
      
    Charles F. Tremont ’70
         Roberta H. Guarino GO ’82
    2013
      
    Robert E. Heltzel, Jr.  ’65
         Kristin Franco Kirkpatrick ’94
    2014
      
    V. Lawrence Weber ’73
         Elizabeth Chiarucci Morgan ’84
    2015
      
    Richard A. Barone ’60
         Colleen F. Kiely ’96
    2016
      
    Lawrence D. Kennedy ’66
         Patricia Pfundstein Miller ’85
    2017
      
    Neal P. Lavelle ’53
         Mary Kate Farrar Vega ’93
    2018
      
    James V. Conway ’67
         Cheryl Forino Wahl ’87
    2019
      
    Matthew P. Figgie ’84
         Mary Ann Lasch G.O. ’72
    2020
      
    No Award Presented
         
    No Award Presented
      

Mailing Address

34001 Cedar Road, Gates Mills, Ohio 44040
phone: (440) 473-8000

Campus Addresses
An independent, Catholic, coed, day and boarding school in the Holy Cross tradition. Toddler-Grade 12.