Board of Trustees

List of 5 items.

  • Members of the Corporation

    Br. Kenneth Haders, C.S.C., Provincial
    Mr. Murlan J. Murphy, Jr. ’64, President
    Br. Robert E. Lavelle, C.S.C., Vice President
    Ms. Kathleen C. Kenny, Head of School
    Mr. Fred G. Botek, Esq. ’85, Chairman of the Board
    Mr. Michael A. Gleason, Vice Chairman
    Mr. Michael E. Elliott, Esq. ’71, Secretary
    Rev. John J. Blazek, C.S.C., ’58
    Ms. Lorraine C. Dodero
    Br. Chester A. Freel, C.S.C.
    Br. Kenneth A. Kane, C.S.C.
    Ms. Lynn Arko Kelley, Esq. GO ’73
    Br. Charles T. Smith, C.S.C.
    Br. James C. Spooner, C.S.C.
  • Officers of the Corporation

    Mr. Murlan J. Murphy, Jr. ’64, President
    Br. Robert E. Lavelle, C.S.C., 1st Vice President
    Ms. Lynn Arko Kelley, Esq. GO ’73, 2nd Vice President
    Mrs. Elizabeth J. Oliver, Treasurer
    Ms. Kathleen C. Kenny, Assistant Treasurer
    Mr. Michael E. Elliott, Esq. ’71, Secretary
    Br. Charles T. Smith, C.S.C., Assistant Secretary
  • Board of Trustees

    Term Expires 2020
    TJ Asher ’84
    Michael J. Baird
    Dean C. Barry ’84
    Russell F. Berzin
    Susan L. Chiancone
    Dominic A. DiPuccio ’82
    Dr. Vicki Haywood Doe
    Michael E. Elliott, Esq. ’71
    Michael A. Gleason
    Edward J. Hyland
    Russell A. Lamosek
    Patrick J. O'Neill, Jr. ’80
    Michael A. Poklar
    Matthew W. Roddy ’86
    Edward J. Swinarski
    Charles V. Wellman, M.D. ’68
    E. Mark Young, Esq. ’92
      
    Term Expires 2021
    Rev. John J. Blazek, CSC ’58
    Mark A. Chiacchiari ’94
    Joseph R. Ciuni ’77
    Lisa Fazio-Grk
    Daniel Harrington
    Michael C. Howley ’01
    Christopher J. Keller, Esq.
    Lynn Arko Kelley, Esq. ’73
    Robert S. Monitello
    Elizabeth Chiarucci Morgan ’84
    Elizabeth J. Oliver
    James R. Pender
    Kenneth C. Ricci
    Amy I. Ritchie ’87
    Br. Charles T. Smith, CSC
    Dr. Kevin M. Stein
    Bruce E. Taylor
      
    Term Expires 2022
    Fred G. Botek, Esq. ’85
    Lorraine C. Dodero
    Br. Chester A. Freel, C.S.C.
    C. Randolph Keller, Esq.
    Paul E. Kiebler, IV
    John J. Lennon
    Robert J. Miavitz ’87
    Paula A. Minello
    Murlan (Jerry) Murphy, Jr. ’64
    John E. Pallat III ’78
    Anthony M. Panzica ’71
    Katherine C. Pender
    Phillip M. Robinson, Jr. ’99
    James E. Rooney, ’86
    Sean M. Stack
    Michelle Brennan Stefan ’84
    Dr. Todd R. Sweda
    Dr. Steven Treppo
    Christopher C. Winslade ’84
  • Ex Officio Trustees

    Ms. Iva Marie Johnson, President – Lower School Parents Organization
    Mr. Gregory Costabile, President – Men’s Club
    Ms. Christine Pahoresky, President – Women’s Club
    Mr. Brenden P. Kelley ’08 – Alumni Association President
  • Honorary Life Trustees

    Mr. Anthony J. Asher
    Mr. John H. (Jack) Borkey, Sr.
    Mr. Vincent A. Chiarucci
    Mr. Vincent F. DeCrane
    Mr. Mark G. Frantz ’65
    Mr. Robert E. Heltzel, Jr. ’65
    Mr. E. Timothy Holzheimer ’61
    Ms. Carole A. Keating
    Mr. Ernest P. Mansour
    Mr. Thomas J. Marrie
    Mr. Anthony J. Martino
    Mr. Frank A. Potenziani
    Mr. Raymond R. Rhode ’51
    Mr. David C. Wagner

Administrators

Kathleen C. Kenny, Head of School
Fr. John Blazek ’58, C.S.C., Our Lady Chapel Campus Minister
Elizabeth Edmondson, Dean of Faculty and Director of Curriculum Development (MT-12)
Whitney Daly, Director of Holy Cross Mission Integration
Marc Haag, Director of the Lower School & Montessori Programs
Beth Titas Lazzaro, Director of Enrollment Management, Marketing & Communications
Ray Murphy, Director of Institutional Advancement
Kathryn J. Popp, Chief Financial Officer
Evan Richard ’09, Director of Diversity and Inclusion
Kristin Rogers, Director of Human Resources

Academic Leadership Team

Upper/Middle School
Elizabeth Edmondson, Interim Director of the Upper School
Meagan Urban Fowler ’06, Director of Student Support Services
James Gutowski, Ph.D., Director of Academic Services
Samantha Johnson ’09, Director of Upper School Counseling
Sean O’Toole, Director of Athletics
Tracy Stockard, Director of College Counseling
David Pfundstein ’93, Dean of Student Life and Leadership
Tymothy Tagliaferro, Director of the Middle School, Associate Director of the Upper School
Edward Ryan, Dean of Residential Life
 
Lower School
Marc Haag, Director of the Lower School & Montessori Programs
Jay Fowler ’00, Associate Director of the Lower School

Mailing Address

34001 Cedar Road, Gates Mills, Ohio 44040
phone: (440) 473-8000

Campus Addresses
An independent, Catholic, coed, day and boarding school in the Holy Cross tradition. Toddler-Grade 12.