Fall Academic Awards Ceremony

During the Fall Awards Ceremony for Middle and Upper School students, several groups of students were recognized. Director of College Counseling Mrs. Stockard honored those students who received National Merit Letters of Commendation and those who were named National Merit Semifinalists. 

National Merit Letters of Commendation:
Ian Anderson ’22
Grace Gainar ’22
Nicholas Hayek ’22
Vija Tessman ’22
Sarah Voss ’22

National Merit Semifinalists:
Clara Morgan ’22
Nina Padanilam ’22

Next, qualifying students (students must be in the top 10 percent of their class) in Grades 10, 11 and 12 were presented Head of School Awards.

Grade 12
Riley Beiswenger ’22
Jonathan Berkovich ’22
Meghan Bhanoo ’22
Arianna DiMenna ’22
Victoria Dulzer ’22
Samantha Fedeli ’22
Nathan Flaherty ’22
Grace Gainar ’22
Sabrina Gremm ’22
Nicholas Hayek ’22
Kelsey Hearns ’22
Viraj Jain ’22
Matthew Johnson ’22
Lauren Kastelic ’22
Hannah Kennedy ’22
Isabella Lasecki ’22
Mary Lombardo ’22
Angelina Lonardo '22
Giana Lonardo ’22
Andrew Mayer ’22
Ava Moe ’22
Kaylee Oliveto ’22
Kristen Oliveto ’22
Nina Padanilam ’22
Mia Polisena ’22
Kathryn Randorf ’22
Kaitlyn Schooley ’22
Cailin Schwarzer ’22
Desiree Smith ’22
Vincent Stafford ’22
Vija Tessman ’22
Sarah Voss ’22
Anna Wierup ’22

Grade 11:
Rylyn Anderson ’23
Louka Babic ’23
Chiara Bilant ’23
Alexandria Cistolo ’23
Abigail Edmondson ’23
Aidan Flynn ’23
Caitlin Ford ’23
Rocco Hice ’23
Veronica Khula ’23
Lauren Kish ’23
Jacob Malinas ’23
Brennen O’Neill ’23
Gia Parker ’23
Chad Plucinsky ’23
Anna Rarick ’23
Olivia Reichard ’23
Sofia Salvino ’23
Allison Schuh ’23
John Stack ’23
Edith Tomasek ’23
Lyla Tsu ’23
Clare Valenza ’23
Yurui Xie ’23

Grade 10:
Liam Colaluca  ’24
Lauren DiMenna ’24
Nicolette Finazzo ’24
Maria Flynn ’24
Julia Gainar ’24
Emma Kehres ’24
John Paul Loeser ’24
Grace Madden ’24
Anthony Marino ’24
Lucia Martino ’24
Madison Minotas ’24
Julia Morgan ’24
Kelsey O’Toole ’24
Lily Prebul ’24
Katherine Puletti ’24
Jillian Robida ’24
Lilly Russo ’24
Anna Saline ’24
Myla Snyder ’24
Rachael Stasick ’24
Samantha Stutler ’24
Jonas Tessman ’24
Caroline Thomas ’24
Rain Wilson ’24
Zoe Wolfe ’24

Finally, new members were inducted into the National Honor Society and the National Junior Honor Society. 

National Honor Society Inductees:
Ian Anderson ’22
Rylyn Anderson ’23
Louka Babic ’23
Matthew Bauman ’23
Julian Beaumont ’22
Chiara Bilant ’23
Deaglan Bryant ’23
Leah Callitsis ’23
William Chadwick ’23
Alexandria Cistolo ’23
Rosalia Daher ’23
Ziya Damas ’23
Maggie Dean ’22
Maya Diggs ’23
Abigail Edmondson ’23
Natalie Figurella ’23
Aidan Flynn ’23
Caitlin Ford ’23
Elizabeth Frawley ’23
Brennan Friedman ’23
Collin Grady ’23
Elena Hayek ’23
Rocco Hice ’23
Sophia Johnson ’23
Hannah Kennedy ’22
Veronica Khula ’23
Lauren Kish ’23
Laney Klika ’23
Will Lazzaro ’23
Drew Lemire ’23
Andrew Lewis ’23
Jinglong (Michael) Liu ’23
Kendall Long ’23
Jacob Malinas ’23
Madison Maynard ’23
Kelly McFadden ’23
Grace Meine ’23
Tilman (Tommy) Moe ’23
Molly Moore ’23
Brennen O’Neill ’23
Gia Parker ’23
Clare Peterson ’23
Emma Pickering ’23
Chad Plucinsky ’23
Kylee Radigan ’22
Anna Rarick ’23
Olivia Reichard ’23
Simon Rokhlin ’22
Kaitlin Rulison ’23
Sofia Salvino ’23
Allison Schuh ’23
Jesse Shepherd ’23
Nickolaos Sinani, Jr. ’23
Savannah So ’23
John Stack ’23
Lauryn Stover ’23
Edith Tomasek ’23
Lyla Tsu ’23
Trinity Turk ’22
Evan Underwood ’23
Clare Valenza ’23
Franklin (Scott) Vergilii ’23
Bocheng (Justin) Wen ’23
Anna Wierup ’22
Yurui (Cathy) Xie ’23

These inductees join the following current National Honor Society members:
Eric Anton ’22
Nicholas Barone ’22
Alexander Beedles ’22
Riley Beiswenger ’22
Jonathan Berkovich ’22
Meghan Bhanoo ’22, President
Agnes Breen ’22
Arianna DiMenna ’22
Michael DiPuccio ’22
Victoria Dulzer ’22
Lily Elseser ’22
Samantha Fedeli ’22
Hunter Fetterolf ’22
Nathan Flaherty ’22
Elisa Flynn ’22
Grace Gainar ’22, Treasurer
Alaina Giampietro ’22
Isabel Goolie ’23 (transfer)
Sabrina Gremm ’22
Lucas Grover ’22
Nicholas Hayek ’22
Kelsey Hearns ’22
Shea Hofstrom ’22
Viraj Jain ’22
Matthew Johnson ’22
Lauren Kastelic ’22
Andrew Knaak ’22
Isabella Lasecki ’22
Mary Lombardo ’22
Angelina Lonardo ’22
Giana Lonardo ’22
Isabella Martin ’22
Madeline Martino ’22
Andrew Mayer ’22, Vice President
Kaleigh McNamara ’22
Abigayle Minello ’22
Megan Mlinaric ’22
Ava Moe ’22
Clara Morgan ’22
Kaylee Oliveto ’22
Kristen Oliveto ’22
Nina Padanilam ’22
Eve Pahoresky ’22
Mia Polisena ’22
Kathryn Randorf ’22
Harry Rogers ’22
Kaitlyn Schooley ’22
Cailin Schwarzer ’22
Desiree Smith ’22
Anna Marie Solomon ’22
Vince Stafford ’22
Grace Terranova ’22, Secretary
Vija Tessman ’22
Sarah Voss ’22
Yujia (Michelle) Wu ’22

National Junior Honor Society Inductees:
Alexander Batchik ’26
Allee Bell III ’26
Steven Ingram ’26
Davis Levengood ’25
Nathan Lindley ’26
Casey Nakhooda ’26
Lilly Parras ’25
Charles Sustar ’25
Annamarie Wiandt ’25

These inductees join the following current National Junior Honor Society members:
Madeline Figgie ’25
Scott Hyland ’25
Lauren Ludlow ’25
Matthew Mirando ’25
Jack Overman ’25
Luke Peterson ’25
Carter Richmond ’25
Lily Sell ’25

View photos from the ceremony here.
Back

Mailing Address

34001 Cedar Road, Gates Mills, Ohio 44040
phone: (440) 473-8000

Campus Addresses
An independent, Catholic, coed, day and boarding school in the Holy Cross tradition. Toddler-Grade 12.