Class of 2021 Awards

On Thursday morning, we hosted the annual Senior Awards ceremony. Congratulations to the following students who were recognized for their achievements. Click here to see photos of the winners. Click here to watch the ceremony.
 
Speech and Debate recognition
 
Bridgit Terry ’21 - OSDA state qualifier
Joe Rottinghaus ’21 - NSDA Level of Distinction
Eric Brandt ’21 - NSDA Level of Special Distinction, OSDA state quarterfinalist, NSDA national qualifier
Cayla See ’21 - NSDA Level of Special Distinction, 2020 national runner-up in World Schools Debate, NSDA World Schools Debate qualifier, NSDA Student Congress national qualifier, finished in Top 6 in Student Congress at the OHSSL state tournament
Gwen Mascha ’21 - NSDA Level of Special Distinction, NSDA Student Congress national qualifier
Jackson Sturtevant ’21 - NSDA Academic All-American, NSDA Level of Superior Distinction, OHSSL quarterfinalist in Student Congress, NSDA World Schools Debate qualifier
 
Art Awards
 
Distinguished Musician Award: presented to the senior(s) who has participated in the music program for at least three years and has displayed exceptional musicianship, character, enthusiasm, commitment, and dedication to the art and to musical excellence.
 
Parker Strauss ’21 and Ania Lewis ’21
 
Outstanding Senior Art Award: recognizes the student(s) who has gone above and beyond experimenting and investigating infinite possibilities of creating artwork
 
Meaghan Stack ’21 and Maggie Grunden ’21
 
Purchase Award: Each year, Gilmour purchases a piece of artwork for display in the school from a student who has produced work that is meaningful and creative.
 
Sophia Garofalo ’21 (piece mottled “Take One With Water”)
 
Subject Awards
 
Spanish Award: presented to the senior who has demonstrated a true passion for and a genuine interest in the study of Spanish while maintaining a superior academic average
 
Brynn Hillard ’21
 
Latin Award: presented to the senior who has demonstrated a true passion for and a genuine interest in the study of Latin while maintaining a superior academic average
 
Matthew Vargo ’21
 
Senior Lance Award: presented to the senior who has made the most significant contributions to the school newspaper
 
Mackenzie Palinksi ’21
 
The John Gale Award: presented to the top Language Arts student(s)
 
Sophia DiGiandomenico ’21 and Elizabeth Horwitz ’21
 
The Holy Cross Award in Literature: presented to the seniors who demonstrated the capacity to act as an agent of change and to raise the bar for those around them
 
Eric Brandt ’21 and Brinn MacLellan ’21
 
The William G. Moore III English Award: presented to the student whose commitment to the study of literature and whose unparalleled aptitude in the classroom reflect a worthy tribute to the legacy of William G. Moore III ’51, an alumnus and dedicated Gilmour teacher known for challenging his students
 
Gwen Mascha ’21
 
Mathematics Award: recognizes students who take risks in the classroom by asking questions and extending concepts, demonstrate genuine interest in mathematical ideas and pursue those ideas independently, develop logical and deep analyses to decipher and solve problems, and demonstrate scholarly thoughtfulness and high achievement in their studies
 
Eric Brandt ’21 and James Zhou ’21
 
Oliver Seikel Award for Excellence in Science: presented in honor of Oliver Seikel ’55 to the senior who demonstrates the values of academic excellence, unquenchable thirst for knowledge as demonstrated through research, and perseverance in setting and achieving lofty goals
 
Mollie Edmondson ’21
 
Paul Primeau Science Award: presented annually to the graduating senior who, in the collective judgment of the science faculty, best exemplifies the qualities of competence, scholarship and commitment to the study of science
 
James Zhou ’21
 
Biology Science Award: presented to the seniors who demonstrated excellence in the biology classroom
 
Anna Martin ’21 and Joseph Pahoresky ’21
 
AP Environmental Science Award: presented to the seniors who demonstrate superior skills in scientific logic and its application to real world situations, and an aptitude for and sincere interest in the subject matter of this multifaceted area of study
 
Eric Brandt ’21, Mollie Edmondson ’21,
Zachary Mangel ’21
and James Zhou ’21
 
AP Government Award: presented to the top AP Government students
 
Cayla See ’21, Eric Brandt ’21,
Kaiden Hafele ’21
and Liam Ryan ’21
 
Government Award: presented to the top Government students
 
Maya Moufawad ’21, Meaghan Stack ’21,
Anna Martin ’21
and Julia Pangonis
 
Specialty Awards
 
VECTOR Recognition: The following students successfully completed the VECTOR program. These students finished three focused courses, at least 40 hours of experiential learning, reflective writing, and developed a network of professionals as well as a relationship with a faculty mentor.
 
Eric Brandt ’21
Business and Entrepreneurship
 
Claire Jablonski ’21
Business and Entrepreneurship
 
Maya Moufawad ’21
Creativity and Personal Expression
 
Mollie Edmondson ’21
Engineering and Design
 
Gavin Hawk ’21
Engineering and Design
 
Hadley Hairston ’21
Science and Medicine
 
Elizabeth Horwitz ’21
Science and Medicine
 
Zachary Mangel ’21
Science and Medicine
 
 
National Merit Finalists: The following seniors were named National Merit Finalists, a distinction earned by less than one (1) percent of seniors nationally.
 
Eric Brandt ’21, Mollie Edmondson ’21
and Joseph Rottinghaus ’21
 
Phi Beta Kappa Award: presented to a senior who is truly representative of the qualities of academic integrity, outstanding scholarship and all-around initiative in matters of the mind
 
Mollie Edmondson ’21
 
Thomas P. Mulligan Award: presented to the seniors who possess interest and skills in the forensic arts and potential for a career in the fields of law and public service
 
Cayla See ’21 and Jackson Sturtevant ’21
 
The Lorraine Dodero Award in Drama: presented to a senior who has participated in Drama Club, made a significant impact on the theatre program, has a professional attitude and deep commitment to our productions, and exhibited excellence in acting with every performance
 
Jackson Sturtevant ’21
 
Robert Tomaro Honor Award: presented annually to the Gilmour senior who has a keen mind, sense of justice, passion for doing what is right and who most closely mirrors his commitment to the growth and success of the Academy
 
Sam Parmentier ’21
 
Murlan J. Murphy Award: presented annually in honor of longtime Board Chair Jerry Murphy ’64 to the senior who has demonstrated qualities of leadership within our Gilmour community that exemplify Holy Cross values, motivates and inspires members of the community by setting a high standard of integrity, and has developed the competence to see where changes are necessary and the courage to act to make our Gilmour community and the Academy better
 
Daniel Botek ’21
 
Athletic Awards
 
OHSAA Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Award: honors students who display exemplary sportsmanship
 
Matt Beck ’21, Matthew Benisek ’21, Molly Boyle ’21,
Alayna Breivogel ’21
, Jocelyn Carter ’21, Andre Rodgers ’21,
Michael Snelling ’21 and Hannah Weltle ’21
 
 
OHSAA Courageous Student Award: acknowledges students who have overcome great adversity in a positive way
 
Caroline Rarick ’21 and James McCrone ’21
 
OHSAA Scholar-Athlete Award: recognizes students dedicated to academic excellence while participating in interscholastic athletics
 
Zachary Mangel ’21, Abby Meyer ’21, Maya Moufawad ’21,
Julia Pangonis ’21, James Zhou ’21 and Clinton Zupanc ’21
 
NFHS Award of Excellence: awarded to a senior student who has displayed exemplary sportsmanship, ethics and integrity
 
Emma Adams ’21, Tanyon Bajzer ’21, Catrina Barton ’21,
Sophia Garofalo ’21
, Teddy FitzGerald '21, Lilly Kosar ’21,
Mackenzie Palinski ’21, Joseph Rottinghaus ’21
and Charlie Shepherd ’21
 
The Dennis Hoynes Award: presented annually to the outstanding female and male scholar-athletes
 
Daniel Botek ’21, Eric Brandt ’21,
Elizabeth Horwitz ’21 and Brinn MacLellan ’21
 
The Charles A. Mooney Trophies: awarded annually to the outstanding female and male athlete at the Academy in a given school year
 
Emmy Klika ’21 and Benjamin Demell ’21
 
Service and Character Awards
 
Br. David Baltrinic Award: presented to the senior who best exemplifies former faculty member Brother David’s qualities of scholarship, compassion and caring, and Judeo-Christian service
 
Maya Moufawad ’21
 
Saint Br. Andre Award: presented to the senior whose service work has been transformational
 
Hannah Weltle ’21
 
Brother Robert A. Kelly, C.S.C. Outstanding Student Service Award: presented to a senior who has demonstrated an exemplary commitment to serving the less fortunate through diverse and meaningful volunteer experiences and going above and beyond the number of required service hours
 
Dylan Stefan ’21
 
The Charles Murray Student Humanitarian Award: given to a student who, like Charles Murray ’60, personifies the Gilmour mission, having not only the competence to see, but the courage to act in the name of justice and humanity
 
Sophia Ross ’21
 
Chaplain’s Awards: presented to seniors who go about giving daily witness to their faith and living our Holy Cross Mission
 
Robbie Belknap ’21, Sophia Cira ’21, Maggie Grunden ’21,
Hadley Hairston ’21, Mark Hansen ’21, Claire Jablonski ’21,
Nick Kolar ’21, Ania Lewis ’21, Teeba Marlowe ’21,
Mackenzie Palinski ’21 and Joseph Pahoresky ’21
 
Brother James O’Donnell Campus Residency Award: presented annually to the senior or post-grad residence hall students who represent the spirit of Brother James O’Donnell, a former teacher, mentor and dormitory proctor at Gilmour, through strong performance in the classroom and in extracurricular activities, as well as involvement within the residence hall community life
 
Quinn Hartmetz ’21 and Ethan Henry ’21
 
Director of the Upper School Award: recognizes seniors who have impacted our Gilmour Academy community in significant, meaningful and sometimes unrecognized ways
 
Tanyon Bajzer ’21, Reese Fedele ’21, JD FitzGerald ’21, Will Foster ’21,
Maggie Goff ’21, Juliana Grobelny ’21, Lillian Kosar ’21,
Jimmy McCrone ’21, Abby Meyer ’21, Andre Rodgers ’21,
Laya Saleh ’21 and Charlie Shepherd ’21
 
Brother Theophane Schmitt Trophies: awarded annually to students who best exemplify outstanding school spirit in the tradition of Br. Theophane Schmitt, C.S.C., the school’s founder
 
Matt Benisek ’21 and Molly Boyle ’21
 
The Gilmour Trophies: The highest honor a student can receive at Gilmour, the award is presented to a male and female in the graduating class who best exemplify the Gilmour outcomes the school hopes to instill in each student.
 
Eric Brandt ’21 and Brinn MacLellan ’21

Back

Mailing Address

34001 Cedar Road, Gates Mills, Ohio 44040
phone: (440) 473-8000

Campus Addresses
An independent, Catholic, coed, day and boarding school in the Holy Cross tradition. Toddler-Grade 12.