We are pleased to announce the winners of our Underclassman Awards. Our Upper School teachers and administrators were so disappointed to not be able to gather in person to celebrate the winners. They extend their sincere congratulations to all the winners below. The awards were mailed to the winners on May 20, 2020. You can read the full awards script.
 
 
 
 
 

Grade 11

    • Stonehill College Book Award

      Barton, Caitrina

      Stonehill College Book Award

    • Mathematics Award; Harvard University Book Award; Foreign Language Latin 3 Award; AP US History Award

      Botek, Danny

      Mathematics Award; Harvard University Book Award; Foreign Language Latin 3 Award; AP US History Award

    • Chaplain Award; Basil Moreau Award

      Boyle, Molly

      Chaplain Award; Basil Moreau Award

    • Rensselaer Mathematics Medal; University of Notre Dame Book Award; Br. Richard Keller Service Award; Foreign Language Spanish 3 Award; Speech Forensics and Drama Award; Science Biology Award

      Brandt, Eric

      Rensselaer Mathematics Medal; University of Notre Dame Book Award; Br. Richard Keller Service Award; Foreign Language Spanish 3 Award; Speech Forensics and Drama Award; Science Biology Award

    • Foreign Language Spanish 3 Award

      Cira, Sophia

      Foreign Language Spanish 3 Award

    • Foreign Language French 1 Award

      De Rose, Aurelio

      Foreign Language French 1 Award

    • Yale University Book Award; Glen Oak Scholarship; Speech Forensics and Drama Award; AP US History Award

      Edmondson, Mollie

      Yale University Book Award; Glen Oak Scholarship; Speech Forensics and Drama Award; AP US History Award

    • Chaplain Award

      Fedele, Reese

      Chaplain Award

    • Chaplain Award

      Hawk, Gavin

      Chaplain Award

    • Foreign Language Spanish 4 Pre-AP Award

      Hillard, Brynn

      Foreign Language Spanish 4 Pre-AP Award

    • University of Rochester Bausch & Lomb Award; Villanova University Book Award; Br. Richard Keller Service Award; Foreign Language Spanish 3 Award

      Horwitz, Elizabeth

      University of Rochester Bausch & Lomb Award; Villanova University Book Award; Br. Richard Keller Service Award; Foreign Language Spanish 3 Award

    • Rochester Institute of Technology Creativity & Innovation Award

      Hunter, Everett

      Rochester Institute of Technology Creativity & Innovation Award

    • Chaplain Award

      Jablonski, Claire

      Chaplain Award

    • Mathematics Award; Foreign Language Spanish 3 Award; Science Biology Award; Chaplain Award

      Klika, Emmy

      Mathematics Award; Foreign Language Spanish 3 Award; Science Biology Award; Chaplain Award

    • Mathematics Award; Oberlin College Book Award; Science Biology Award; AP US History Award

      MacLellan, Brinn

      Mathematics Award; Oberlin College Book Award; Science Biology Award; AP US History Award

    • Foreign Language Spanish 3 Award; Science Biology Award

      Mangel, Zach

      Foreign Language Spanish 3 Award; Science Biology Award

    • Foreign Language Spanish 3 Award; Speech Forensics and Drama Award

      Marlowe, Teeba

      Foreign Language Spanish 3 Award; Speech Forensics and Drama Award

    • Foreign Language Latin 3 Award

      Martin, Anna

      Foreign Language Latin 3 Award

    • Speech Forensics and Drama Award

      Mascha, Gwen

      Speech Forensics and Drama Award

    • Basil Moreau Award

      McCrone, Jimmy

      Basil Moreau Award

    • Holy Cross Literature Award; George Washington University Book Award

      Moufawad, Maya

      Holy Cross Literature Award; George Washington University Book Award

    • Foreign Language Spanish 3 Award; Chaplain Award

      Pahoresky, Joe

      Foreign Language Spanish 3 Award; Chaplain Award

    • Mathematics Award

      Pangonis, Julia

      Mathematics Award

    • Chaplain Award

      Parmentier, Sam

      Chaplain Award

    • Foreign Language Spanish 4 Award

      Robertson, Luke

      Foreign Language Spanish 4 Award

    • Speech Forensics and Drama Award

      Rottinghaus, Joe

      Speech Forensics and Drama Award

    • John Gale Distinguished Scholar Award; University of Rochester Xerox Award for Innovation and Information Technology

      Ryan, Liam

      John Gale Distinguished Scholar Award; University of Rochester Xerox Award for Innovation and Information Technology

    • John Gale Distinguished Scholar Award; Foreign Language Spanish 3 Award; Speech Forensics and Drama Award

      See, Cayla

      John Gale Distinguished Scholar Award; Foreign Language Spanish 3 Award; Speech Forensics and Drama Award

    • Speech Forensics and Drama Award

      Socrates, Nik

      Speech Forensics and Drama Award

    • Speech Forensics and Drama Award

      Sturtevant, Jackson

      Speech Forensics and Drama Award

    • Holy Cross Literature Award; Speech Forensics and Drama Award; Chaplain Award

      Weltle, Hannah

      Holy Cross Literature Award; Speech Forensics and Drama Award; Chaplain Award

    • Mathematics Award; Science AP Chemistry Award

      Zhou, Jimmy

      Mathematics Award; Science AP Chemistry Award

    • AP US History Award

      Zupanc, Clinton

      AP US History Award

 
 
 

Grade 10

    • Foreign Language Spanish 3 Award; Foreign Language Latin 1 Award

      Anderson, Ian

      Foreign Language Spanish 3 Award; Foreign Language Latin 1 Award

    • Foreign Language Spanish 3 Award

      Anton, Eric

      Foreign Language Spanish 3 Award

    • Mathematics Award

      Barone, Nicholas

      Mathematics Award

    • Foreign Language Spanish 3 Award

      Berkovich, Jonathan

      Foreign Language Spanish 3 Award

    • Science Chemistry Award

      Bhanoo, Meghan

      Science Chemistry Award

    • Basil Moreau Award

      DiFranco, Nico

      Basil Moreau Award

    • John Gale Distinguished Scholar Award; AP World History Award; Yearbook Award; Speech Forensics and Drama Award; Coakley Scholarship

      DiMenna, Arianna

      John Gale Distinguished Scholar Award; AP World History Award; Yearbook Award; Speech Forensics and Drama Award; Coakley Scholarship

    • Foreign Language Spanish 2 Award

      DiPuccio, Michael

      Foreign Language Spanish 2 Award

    • Mathematics Award; Chaplain Award

      Dulzer, Victoria

      Mathematics Award; Chaplain Award

    • Speech Forensics and Drama Award

      Ellis, Riley

      Speech Forensics and Drama Award

    • Foreign Language Spanish 2 Award

      Elseser, Lily

      Foreign Language Spanish 2 Award

    • Foreign Language Spanish 2 Award; Yearbook Award

      Fedeli, Sammi

      Foreign Language Spanish 2 Award; Yearbook Award

    • Mathematics Award; Chaplain Award

      Flaherty, Nathan

      Mathematics Award; Chaplain Award

    • Speech Forensics and Drama Award

      Flynn, Elisa

      Speech Forensics and Drama Award

    • Foreign Language French 1 Award

      Fuerpass, Aidan

      Foreign Language French 1 Award

    • Foreign Language Spanish 2 Award; Speech Forensics and Drama Award; Chaplain Award

      Gainar, Grace

      Foreign Language Spanish 2 Award; Speech Forensics and Drama Award; Chaplain Award

    • Modern World History Award; Chaplain Award

      Hayek, Nicholas

      Modern World History Award; Chaplain Award

    • Speech Forensics and Drama Award; Chaplain Award

      Jain, Viraj

      Speech Forensics and Drama Award; Chaplain Award

    • Speech Forensics and Drama Award

      Kastelic, Lauren

      Speech Forensics and Drama Award

    • Foreign Language Spanish 3 Award

      Lombardo, Mary

      Foreign Language Spanish 3 Award

    • Foreign Language Spanish 3 Award; Speech Forensics and Drama Award

      Lonardo, Giana

      Foreign Language Spanish 3 Award; Speech Forensics and Drama Award

    • John Gale Distinguished Scholar Award; Foreign Language Spanish 3 Award; Speech Forensics and Drama Award

      Lonardo, Angelina

      John Gale Distinguished Scholar Award; Foreign Language Spanish 3 Award; Speech Forensics and Drama Award

    • Speech Forensics and Drama Award

      Martin, Isabella

      Speech Forensics and Drama Award

    • Mathematics Award; Foreign Language Latin 2 Award

      Mayer, Andrew

      Mathematics Award; Foreign Language Latin 2 Award

    • Speech Forensics and Drama Award

      McNamara, Kaleigh

      Speech Forensics and Drama Award

    • Speech Forensics and Drama Award

      Mlinaric, Meg

      Speech Forensics and Drama Award

    • AP World History Award; Speech Forensics and Drama Award

      Morgan, Clara

      AP World History Award; Speech Forensics and Drama Award

    • Speech Forensics and Drama Award; Chaplain Award

      Oliveto, Kristen

      Speech Forensics and Drama Award; Chaplain Award

    • Science AP Physics Award; Chaplain Award

      Padanilam, Nina

      Science AP Physics Award; Chaplain Award

    • Speech Forensics and Drama Award

      Pahoresky, Eve

      Speech Forensics and Drama Award

    • Mathematics Award; Foreign Language Latin 2 Award; Science Chemistry Award

      Randorf, Kathryn

      Mathematics Award; Foreign Language Latin 2 Award; Science Chemistry Award

    • Foreign Language French 2 Award

      Schwarzer, Cailin

      Foreign Language French 2 Award

    • Foreign Language ESL Award

      Shidlovskii, David

      Foreign Language ESL Award

    • Mathematics Award; Foreign Language Spanish 2 Award; Speech Forensics and Drama Award; Basil Moreau Award

      Smith, Desiree

      Mathematics Award; Foreign Language Spanish 2 Award; Speech Forensics and Drama Award; Basil Moreau Award

    • Speech Forensics and Drama Award

      Smolik, Faith

      Speech Forensics and Drama Award

    • Chaplain Award

      Terranova, Grace

      Chaplain Award

    • Mathematics Award

      Tessman, Vija

      Mathematics Award

    • Speech Forensics and Drama Award

      Wu, Michelle

      Speech Forensics and Drama Award

 
 
 

Grade 9

    • Mathematics Award; Chaplain Award

      Anderson, Rylyn

      Mathematics Award; Chaplain Award

    • Science Physics Award

      Babic, Louka

      Science Physics Award

    • Chaplain Award

      Bilant, Chiara

      Chaplain Award

    • Foreign Language Hispanic Language & Culture Award

      Briggs, Aidan

      Foreign Language Hispanic Language & Culture Award

    • World History Award

      Chadwick, Will

      World History Award

    • Foreign Language Spanish 1 Award; Science Physics Award

      Cistolo, Alex

      Foreign Language Spanish 1 Award; Science Physics Award

    • Mathematics Award; Foreign Language French 2 Award

      Ford, Caitlin

      Mathematics Award; Foreign Language French 2 Award

    • Foreign Language Spanish 2 Award

      Grady, Collin

      Foreign Language Spanish 2 Award

    • Foreign Language Spanish 2 Award; Chaplain Award

      Hice, Rocco

      Foreign Language Spanish 2 Award; Chaplain Award

    • Foreign Language Spanish 1 Award

      Khula, Veronica

      Foreign Language Spanish 1 Award

    • Chaplain Award

      Kish, Lauren

      Chaplain Award

    • Chaplain Award

      Lasecki, Nicholas

      Chaplain Award

    • World History Award

      Long, Kendall

      World History Award

    • Foreign Language Spanish 1 Award

      Malinas, Jacob

      Foreign Language Spanish 1 Award

    • Foreign Language Spanish 2 Award

      Maynard, Madison

      Foreign Language Spanish 2 Award

    • John Gale Distinguished Scholar Award

      McCrone, Tommy

      John Gale Distinguished Scholar Award

    • Chaplain Award

      Moe, Tommy

      Chaplain Award

    • Foreign Language French 1 Award

      O'Neill, Brennen

      Foreign Language French 1 Award

    • Mathematics Award; Foreign Language Spanish 1 Award

      Parker, Gia

      Mathematics Award; Foreign Language Spanish 1 Award

    • Foreign Language Spanish 2 Award; Science Physics Award

      Pickering, Emma

      Foreign Language Spanish 2 Award; Science Physics Award

    • Mathematics Award

      Rarick, Anna

      Mathematics Award

    • Foreign Language Spanish 2 Award; Chaplain Award; Basil Moreau Award

      Salvino, Sofia

      Foreign Language Spanish 2 Award; Chaplain Award; Basil Moreau Award

    • Mathematics Award; Foreign Language Spanish 2 Award

      Tomasek, Edith

      Mathematics Award; Foreign Language Spanish 2 Award

    • Foreign Language French 1 Award

      Underwood, Evan

      Foreign Language French 1 Award

    • John Gale Distinguished Scholar Award; Foreign Language Spanish 1 Award

      Valenza, Clare

      John Gale Distinguished Scholar Award; Foreign Language Spanish 1 Award

    • Speech Forensics and Drama Award; Basil Moreau Award

      Vergilii, Scott

      Speech Forensics and Drama Award; Basil Moreau Award

    • Foreign Language French 1 Award

      Wen, Justin

      Foreign Language French 1 Award

    • Foreign Language ESL Award

      Xie, Cathy

      Foreign Language ESL Award

 
 
 

Grade 8

    • Mathematics Award

      Stutler, Sami

      Mathematics Award

Mailing Address

34001 Cedar Road, Gates Mills, Ohio 44040
phone: (440) 473-8000

Campus Addresses
An independent, Catholic, coed, day and boarding school in the Holy Cross tradition. Toddler-Grade 12.