Quicklinks
Home >
Athletics > Alumni Athletes
Tools :
Gilmour Academy email page print page small type large type

Gilmour School Calendar Gilmour NewsGilmour Email

 Gilmour Facebook Gilmour Twitter Gilmour Flickr Gilmour Youtube Gilmour LinkedIn


Alumni Athletes

In the last few years a number of former Gilmour Academy student-athletes have gone on to compete collegiately at various levels. 

Baseball

  • Jeff Rousseau '10 - Eastern Michigan University; DI baseball
  • Vince Trivisonno '09 - John Carroll University; DIII baseball
  • Billy Urban '09 - St. Bonaventure University; DI baseball

Basketball

  • Nathan Fiala '10 - Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute; DIII basketball
  • Melanie Trushel '11 - Lake Erie College; DII basketball

Cheerleading

  • Katelyn Ferrar '10 - John Carroll University; DIII cheerleading
  • Janice Flocken '08 - Colgate University; DI cheerleading

Cross Country

  • Melanie Frank '09 - Emory University; DIII cross country
  • Dana Glubiak '10 - St. Michael's College; DII cross country
  • Bart Merkel '10 - Brevard College; DII cross country
  • Steven Pryatel '10 - Ashland University; DII cross country
  • Bekka Simko '10 - Penn State University; DI cross country

Football

  • Frank Bennett '09 - Allegheny College; DIII football
  • Lou Cangelosi '09 - Hillsdale College; DII football
  • DJ Debick '09 - John Carroll University; DIII football
  • Rickey Layton '10 - Lehigh University; DI football
  • Eddie Kelley '09 - John Carroll University; DIII football
  • Matt Mihalik '08 - University of Virginia; DI football
  • Brian Sharnsky '09 - John Carroll University; DIII football
  • Ryan Teknipp '09 - John Carroll University; DIII football

Golf

  • Alex Andrews '11 - Wittenberg University; DIII golf
  • Greg Calabrese '11 - Florida International University; DII golf
  • John Chaney '11 - Eastern Michigan University; DI golf

Hockey

  • Nikole Calvillo '05 - Buffalo State College; DIII hockey
  • Lauren Campbell '08 - Elmira College; DIII hockey
  • Micayla Catanzariti '12 - Penn State University; DI hockey
  • Camille Corbin '11 - Union College; DI hockey
  • Tarraneh Dadgar '10 - St. Norbert College; DIII hockey
  • Jennifer Fitzgerald '10 - Cortland State; DIII hockey
  • Sarah Geisinger '12 - Saint Anselm College; DIII hockey
  • Abby Kibler '12 - Adrian College; DIII hockey
  • Jaclyn King '12 - Neumann University; DIII hockey
  • Alana Marcinko '09 - Union College; DI hockey
  • Katelyn Parker '12 - Colgate University; DI hockey
  • Lauren Posillico '08 - Connecticut College; DIII hockey
  • Madison Ratycz '12 - University of Notre Dame; Club hockey
  • Alysia Ross '11 - SUNY Plattsburg; DIII hockey
  • Kayla Ross '09 - Rochester Institute of Technology; DIII hockey
  • Carissa Swanger '05 - Manhattanville College; DIII hockey
  • Samantha Vicari '11 - Nichols College; DIII hockey
  • Taylor Volpe '10 - Colgate University; DI hockey
  • Laura Wasnick '11 - Wesleyan University; DIII hockey
  • Celine Whitlinger '12 - Penn State University; DI hockey
  • Naomi Woolfenden '12 - Hamilton College; DIII hockey
  • Kaitlyn Zinn '12 - Penn State University; DI hockey
  • Natalie Zitek '05 - Manhattanville College; DIII hockey
  • Click here for a full list of recent boys hockey players.

Lacrosse

  • Loren Azlein '09 - Rochester Institute of Technology; DIII lacrosse
  • Will O’Brien '09 - Catholic University of America; DIII lacrosse

Soccer

  • Madeline DeFino '10 - Wagner College; DI soccer
  • Kelly Kertis '11 - John Carroll University; DIII soccer
  • Kristen Profeta '09 - John Carroll University; DIII soccer

Softball

  • Marissa Cangelosi '12 - Wheeling Jesuit University; DII softball
  • Rachel Noall '10 - Union College; DIII softball

Tennis

  • Ali Althans '11 - Case Western Reserve University; DIII tennis
  • Chelsea Snyder '09 - Washington & Lee University; DIII tennis
  • Jennifer Snyder '08 - Washington & Lee University; DIII tennis

Track & Field

  • Grace Brennan '10 – Bucknell University; DI track & field
  • Kathryn Drew '10 - DePaul University; DI track & field
  • Melanie Frank '09 - Emory University; DIII track & field
  • Preston Hoge '09 – Colgate University; DI track & field
  • Bart Merkel '10 - Brevard College; DII track & field
  • Jacqueline Porter '10 - Loyola University of Maryland; DI track & field
  • Steven Pryatel '10 – Ashland University; DII track & field
  • Bekka Simko '10 - Penn State University; DI track & field
  • Brittany Tyree '08 - Ohio University; DI track & field
  • Tim Vala '09 - University of Cincinnati; DI track & field
  • Grace Venzor '08 - Xavier University; DI track & field

Volleyball

  • Jessica Hammer '09 - John Carroll University; DIII volleyball
  • Brittany Link '11 - Brown University; DI volleyball
  • Kelsey Rodgers '09 - Indiana University of Pennsylvania; DII volleyball

A number of other Gilmour graduates from the past three years and beyond have also gone on to compete at the NCAA Division I, II, III and NAIA levels.  If you would like to be included on this page, please contact Holly Yotter at yotterh@gilmour.org.

An independent school in the Catholic, Holy Cross tradition, inspiring students Pre-K-12

© 2014 Gilmour Academy   |   34001 Cedar Road   |   Gates Mills, Ohio 44040   |   Ph (440) 442-1104   |   Terms of Use   |   Privacy Policy   |  Refund Policy
powered by finalsite